TIJA Marketing Privacy Policy, Cookies and GDPR

TIJA MARKETING_LIGTENING_IMAGES-08_edited.jpg

TIJA Marketing Privacy Policy and GDPR

TIJA Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is fully compliant with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We have set out below how TIJA Marketing uses and protects information that you provide when you use this website.
 
TIJA Marketing may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2018.

TIJA MARKETING_LIGTENING_IMAGES-09.jpg

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by emailing us

  • In line with GDPR you also have the 'right to be forgotten' by which you can request that all data about you held by TIJA Marketing will be deleted.

 
You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable to cover our costs in providing you with the information requested. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Data Request, TIJA Marketing, Turnbridge House, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset BA69SJ

 

Your Data

Information we collect

Whilst using TIJA Marketing’s website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details for your visits to our Website and the resource that you access including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website.

  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason

Cookies
 

  • We do monitor website visitor traffic through Google Analytics. For detailed information about Cookies please visit the ICC Cookie Guide or  allaboutcookies.org.

  • In summary there are four types of Cookie. The first are ‘Essential Cookies’, these are used in transactional websites and their role is to remember your selections as you move through the purchase process. The second are ‘Performance Cookies’, which, as mentioned above, are used to monitor the site’s usage and improve how the site works. Category three Cookies, called ‘Functional Cookies’ remember choices you make, such as username, language, region etc. They are designed to give you a more personalised experience, e.g. local weather or traffic news. The information these Cookies collect may be anonymous but cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The final category of Cookies are those that track and deliver relevant adverts to you based on your browsing activity and interaction with those brands. These category four Cookies are called 'Targeting (or Advertising) Cookies'.

  • Of the four categories of Cookies outlined by the ICC, TIJA Marketing’s website uses only categories one and two - Essential and Performance Cookies. These do not capture information that identifies a visitor but are used solely to provide us with information about the performance of the website, e.g. pageviews, page errors. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

  • To find out how to delete and/or manage your Cookie history, please visit allaboutcookies.org.  

How we use this information

Collecting this data helps us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may collect this data to:

  • Contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • Improve the services we provide you

  • Customise the website for you

 
Please be assured that we do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

TIJA_LIGTENING_STRIKES-23.png
TIJA_LIGTENING_STRIKES-05_edited.png
 
T&C.jpg
TIJA_LIGTENING_STRIKES-18.png

Security
 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other related websites. Please be aware that once you leave our site we have no control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Further, these sites are not governed by TIJA Marketing’s privacy statement. You should exercise caution when submitting data to websites and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question